Terms of Service

ProAmericaOnly.org Privacy Policy

 

Last Edited and Effective on 2019-12-4

Thank you for using this site! We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have. Because we’re an internet company, some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we’ve tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. We welcome your questions and comments on this policy.

What information do we collect and Why?

 

This Application (owned by ProAmericaOnly.org) collects some Personal Data from its Users which are used for the following purposes:

 

1. User Database Management:


Information collected within the Community:

We also collect some Personal Information about the User while they Register their Account, their contact details including their First Name, Surname, Email Address and Contact Number which will be kept confidential from other users and will be shared with others only after the user's consent & permission. While signing up, users accept these "Terms and Policy" before providing such details.

 

Reason for Use: These details are used to have the unique identity of each user in the Pro America Only community.

Information collected from Device:

When Users of the Community access the app, we do collect some personal information of the User's Device like Email Address and Contact Numbers, which is done only after User's consent. This App asks permission if the user allows accessing these details and only after the consent these details are used in the Application.

 

Reason for Use: These details are used to add connections with mutual users of the Device and the Pro America Only Community.

Pro America Only is the owner of the information collected on the Websites. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions and the Terms of Use. We collect information from you on the "Sign Up" and "Log in” pages ("Profile Pages") of the App. The information collected by us may be in the form of ‘personal information’ or sensitive personal data and information (SPI), under the SPI Rules.

Personal information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The sensitive personal data and information related to : 

- User Name, Email Address, and Password

- Gender

- Location

- Profile Picture

- Contact Number



Access to Password Protected/Secure Areas

Only users with login passwords can access the password-protected areas of the Pro America Only community. The user identity shall be provided by us while the user shall define the login password, which shall be encrypted and stored on the server. We strongly recommend that the password is retained confidential. A password is an authentication tool and we recommend that each User periodically changes the password. 

 

Note to Users:

 

  1. During the collection of information on the Profile Pages on the Websites, you are required to provide your applicable contact information (such as name, e-mail address or phone number). 

 

  1. All the sensitive information is collected only when you provide us your consent. We would discontinue our services if your consent is not received (you affirm your consent by accepting our terms and conditions).

 

  1. Users are responsible to manage the information they provide us. You can amend your personal information in case of any changes. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), Pro America Only has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.

 

Location-based interactions

 

We are first taking consent from Users before allowing the app to access their location. 

 

Reason for Use: Access of Location is used for the purpose of filtering the content across the app based on selected Location or set default location of the app as per the user's requirement.

Account Deletion

 

The users of the Pro America Only community do have the right and access to delete their Account from the Platform. If done so, all the relevant data collected and saved on the server would be permanently removed from the database as well as the Server and there will no further details saved at our end.


GDPR Compliance

If you’re a user or visitor in the European Economic Area these rights also apply to you. We are compliant with the appliance of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) Compliance.
 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect information in two ways:

 

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it.

 

When you sign up for or use our products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, profile photo, comments, likes, email address you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us. If you’re using this site on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data.

You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link your Facebook or Twitter account, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (e.g., your friends or contacts). The information we obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.

 

2. We also get technical information when you use our products or use websites or apps that have features from this site.

 

These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other Internet service, there’s certain information that almost always gets created and recorded automatically. The same is true when you use our products. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

 

a. Log Data. When you use this site or go to a webpage or use an app that has features (like our “Share” button), our servers automatically record information (“log data”) including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web pages you visited that had features from this site, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used this website, and cookie data.

 

b. Cookie data. Depending on how you’re accessing our products, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your account or your browser), or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit this site. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not.

 

c. Device Information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using this site on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

 

How do we use the information we collect?

 

We use the information we collect to provide our products to you and make them better, develop new products, and protect our users. For example, we may log how often people use two different versions of a product, which can help us understand which version is better.

We also use the information we collect to offer you customized content, including:

 

a. Suggesting content you might like. For example, if you’ve indicated that you’re interested in cooking or visited recipe websites that has features from this site, we may suggest food-related content, or people that we think you might like;

 

b. Showing you ads you might be interested in.

 

We also use the information we collect to:

 

a. Send you updates (such as when certain activity, like shares or comments), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. For example, depending on your email notification settings, we may send you weekly updates that include posts you may like. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your account settings (or through other settings we may provide).

 

b. Help your friends and contacts find you on this site. For example, if you sign up using a Facebook account, we may help your Facebook friends find your account on this site when they first sign up. Or, we may allow people to search for your account using your email address.

 

c. Respond to your questions or comments.

 

The information we collect may be “personally identifiable” (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or “non-personally identifiable” (meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify you).

 

What choices do you have about your information?

 

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices over your information. If you have an account, many of the choices you have on this are built directly into the product or your account settings. For example, you can:

 

a. Access and change information in your profile page at any time.

 

b. Link or unlink your account from an account on another service (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also choose whether or not to publish your activity on to that service.

 

c. Delete your account at any time.

 

You may have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access this site. For example:

 

a. The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage.

 

b. Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us.

 

To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by the device or software provider.

 

How do we share the information we collect?

 

People use this website to find their inspirations, make them a reality, and inspire others in the process. When you post public updates, anyone can view them. You may also provide us with profile page information that anyone can view. The other limited instances where we may share your personal information include:

 

a. When we have your consent. This includes sharing information with other services (like Facebook or Twitter) when you’ve chosen to link to your account to those services or publish your activity to them. For example, you can choose to publish your posts to Facebook or Twitter.

 

b. If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

 

c. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy.

 

We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others.

 

Our Policy on Children’s Information

 

We are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.


Personal Information


a. Information collected within the Community

We also collect some Personal Information about the User and their contact details including their first name, surname, email address and Contact Number which will be kept confidential from other users and will be shared with others only after the user's consent & permission. These details are used to have the unique identity of each user in the Pro America Only community.

Other personal information in the Profile including photographs and other details that will be made available to other users only when the User agrees to allow this information to be shown to other users. At any time a user can view the information that will be shown to other users and can change or modify this information by selecting “Edit Profile” from the Website.

b. Information of the Device

When Users of the Community access the app, we do collect some personal information of the User's Device like Email Address and Contact Numbers, which is done only after User's consent. These details are used to add connections with mutual users of the Device and the Pro America Only community.

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you guarantee that you are above the age of 18, and that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Inaccurate, incomplete, or obsolete information may result in the immediate termination of your account on the Service.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, including but not limited to the restriction of access to your computer and/or account. You agree to accept responsibility for any and all activities or actions that occur under your account and/or password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trademark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you, without appropriate authorization. You may not use as a username any name that is offensive, vulgar or obscene.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Pro America Only

Pro America Only has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. We do not warrant the offerings of any of these entities/individuals or their websites.

You acknowledge and agree that Pro America Only shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such third party web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party web sites or services that you visit.

Copyright Policy

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond to any claim that Content posted on the Service infringes on the copyright or other intellectual property rights ("Infringement") of any person or entity.

If you are a copyright owner, or authorized on behalf of one, and you believe that the copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please submit your claim via email to admin@proamericaonly.org, with the subject line: "Copyright Infringement" and include in your claim a detailed description of the alleged Infringement as detailed below, under "DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims"

You may be held accountable for damages (including costs and attorneys' fees) for misrepresentation or bad-faith claims on the infringement of any Content found on and/or through the Service on your copyright.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Pro America Only and its licensee and licensors, and their employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees), resulting from or arising out of a) your use and access of the Service, by you or any person using your account and password; b) a breach of these Terms, or c) Content posted on the Service.

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall Pro America Only, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

DMCA Notice and Procedure for Copyright Infringement Claims

You may submit a notification pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) by providing our Copyright Agent with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C 512(c)(3) for further detail):

  • an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright's interest;

  • a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work;

  • identification of the URL or other specific location on the Service where the material that you claim is infringing is located;

  • your address, telephone number, and email address;

  • a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

  • a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf.

You can contact our Copyright Agent via email at admin@proamericaonly.org

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Pro America Only and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the United States and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Pro America Only.

How do we make changes to this policy?

 

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use this website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or obtain your consent as required by law.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
      Within 1 business day
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
      Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

ProAmericaOnly.org
7241 West Charleston Blvd
Las Vegas, NV 89117
United States
admin@proamericaonly.org